Ghegan & Ghegan v. Barclay
[…] We find no reversible error and affirm.

Ghegan is a corporation that runs a small pizzeria in Hot Springs and is a retailer that sells soft drinks made from syrup. During the pendency of this litigation, Ghegan has sold both Coca-Cola soft drinks made from syrup and Pepsi soft drinks made from syrup. Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-904 (Repl. 1997) provides, in relevant part:

(a) There is hereby levied and there shall be collected a tax upon every distributor, manufacturer, or wholesale dealer, to be calculated as follows:

(1) Two dollars ($ 2.00) per gallon for each gallon of soft drink syrup or simple syrup sold or offered for sale in the State of Arkansas;

(2) Twenty-one cents (21 cents ) per gallon for each gallon of bottled soft drinks sold or offered for sale in the State of Arkansas;

(3) Where a package or container of powder or other base product, other than a syrup or simple syrup, is sold or offered for sale in Arkansas, and the powder is for the purpose of producing a liquid soft drink, then the tax on the sale of each package or container shall be equal to twenty-one cents (21 cents ) for each gallon of soft drink which may be produced from each package or container by following the manufacturer's directions. This tax applies when the sale of the powder or other base is sold to a retailer for sale to the ultimate consumer after the liquid soft drink is produced by the retailer.

(b)(1) Any retailer or retail dealer, who purchases bottled soft drinks, soft drink syrup, simple syrup, powder, or base product from an unlicensed distributor, manufacturer, or wholesale dealer shall be liable for the tax levied in subsection (a) of this section on those purchases.

* * *

Id.

Under Ark. Code Ann. § 26-57-904, Ghegan and all other persons who purchase concentrated syrup, to be mixed with water for use as a soft drink, must pay a tax of $ 2.00 per gallon of concentrated syrup. This tax is levied on the concentrated syrup regardless of the amount of soft drink made from the syrup.