City of Portland, Oregon v. E.P.A.
[…] Because the SDWA was the basis for the rule challenged in this case, we describe the Act's basic provisions before turning to the details of the rule at issue here.

The SDWA regulates public water systems by limiting the allowable level of contaminants in such systems. It requires EPA to set a "maximum contaminant level goal" (MCLG) for each identified contaminant at a level at which no known adverse health consequences will occur. Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A). It then requires EPA to set a "maximum contaminant level" (MCL) for each contaminant as close to the MCLG as is feasible. Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(B). Under the statute, "feasible" means "feasible with the use of the best technology, treatment techniques and other means which the Administrator finds . . . are available (taking cost into consideration)." Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(D). If EPA determines that ascertaining the level of a contaminant will be either economically or technologically infeasible—for example, because no adequate testing procedure exists—the Agency can require a certain "treatment technique" instead of an MCL. Id. § 300g-1(b)(7)(A). Treatment techniques must "prevent known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons to the extent feasible." Id.

Based on these requirements, EPA convened a large group of stakeholders in 1992 to develop rules to combat microbial contamination in drinking water, including Cryptosporidium. The group issued its recommendations in two stages.