U.S. v. Bly
[…] Whether a written communication contains either constitutionally protected "political hyperbole" or an unprotected "true threat" is a question of law and fact that we review de novo. Bose Corp. v. Consumers Union of U.S., Inc., 466 U.S. 485, 506-11, 104 S.Ct. 1949, 80 L.Ed.2d 502 (1984). Whether an indictment properly charges a criminal offense specifically, in this appeal, whether UVA is a person subject to being extorted under § 876(b) — is a question of law which we also review de novo. United States v. Darby, 37 F.3d 1059, 1062 (4th Cir.1994).

III.

The statute underlying the § 876(b) Offense provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, so deposits, or causes to be delivered [by mail] any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be [guilty of an offense against the United States].

18 U.S.C. § 876(b). In order for the prosecution to sustain a conviction under § 876(b), three essential elements must be established. That is:

(1) The defendant must have caused the mailing of a written communication;

(2) Such written communication must have contained a threat to kidnap any person or to injure the person of the addressee or of another (the "Threat Element"); and

(3) The defendant must have intended such communication to extort from any person money or other thing of value (the "Extortion Element").

In this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Saltz v. City of Frederick
    • United States