HJ Justin & Sons, Inc. v. Brown, CIV. S-80-941 RAR.
[…] — what does the legislative history indicate?
— is the federal legislation so complete a regulatory scheme that a Congressional intent to "occupy the field" may be inferred?
— is the subject matter of the legislation one traditionally committed to state or federal concern?
EXPRESS PREEMPTION

Both the plaintiff and the defendants agree that in passing the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1543, Congress expressly addressed the issue of preemption. They disagree, however, on the meaning of what Congress actually said. The relevant portions of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1535(f), reads as follows:

Any State law or regulation which applies with respect to the importation or exportation of, or interstate or foreign commerce in, endangered species or threatened species is void to the extent that it may effectively (1) permit what is prohibited by this chapter or by any regulation which implements this chapter or (2) prohibit what is authorized pursuant to an exemption or permit provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter. This chapter shall not otherwise be construed to void any State law or regulation which is intended to conserve migratory, resident, or introduced fish or wildlife, or to permit or prohibit sale of such fish or wildlife. Any State law respecting the taking of an endangered species or threatened species may be more restrictive than the exemptions or permits provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which implements this chapter but not less restrictive than the prohibitions so defined.

The plaintiff argues that the residuum of legislative power left to the states in § 1535(f) is limited to the regulation of indigenous species.