West v. Schofield
[…] We also hold that the trial court did not err in dismissing the Plaintiffs' claims that the protocol requires violations of federal drug laws. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's judgment.

Procedural Background

On September 27, 2013, the Tennessee Department of Correction ("TDOC") adopted a new lethal injection protocol providing that inmates sentenced to death be executed by the injection of a lethal dose of a single drug, pentobarbital ("the Protocol").3 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40–23–114(c) (2012) ("The department of correction is authorized to promulgate necessary rules and regulations to facilitate the implementation of [executions by lethal injection]."). The TDOC has since amended the Protocol twice. On September 24, 2014, the Protocol was amended to specify that the lethal injection drug to be used would be compounded pentobarbital rather than manufactured pentobarbital.