Bnsf Ry. Co. v. Surface Transp. Bd.
[…] The Board's jurisdiction covers only those railroads that possess "market dominance." See §§ 10701(d)(1), 10707(b)(c). To have market dominance, a railroad must have revenue that meets or exceeds 180 percent of its variable costs for the traffic to which the rate applies. See § 10707(d)(1)(A). (Variable costs are those costs that increase as traffic over the railroad increases — for example, the cost of fuel.)

After the Board determines that it has jurisdiction over a challenged rate, the Board must decide whether the rate is reasonable. See § 10701(d)(1). If the Board finds the rate unreasonable, it sets the maximum rate the railroad may charge. See § 10704(a)(1). In setting that rate, the Board must permit the railroad to cover its costs "plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business." § 10704(a)(2).

Part of what makes railroad rate regulation complex is that a railroad incurs many costs that cannot be attributed to any one shipper — costs that the Board has appropriately termed "unattributable costs."