U.S. v. Teh
[…] After examining Teh's luggage, the officers found four Federal Express boxes containing approximately 756 DVDs and 284 DVD sleeve packages, all of which appeared to the officers to be counterfeit. Teh told the officers that the boxes belonged to his friend and that he was supposed to mail the packages to his friend's daughter.

Teh was indicted by a grand jury for violating § 545 which states in relevant part: "Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or ... conceals ... or ... facilitates the transportation ... of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both." The indictment read as follows: