U.S. v. Waymer
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Vagueness and overbreadth challenges to section 1346

Federal law prohibits the use of the mails in furtherance of a scheme to defraud. 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1341. To prove mail fraud, the government must show that the accused (1) intentionally participated in a scheme or artifice to defraud and (2) used the United States mails to carry out that scheme or artifice. United States v. Hooshmand, 931 F.2d 725, 731 (11th Cir.1991). The "honest services amendment" to the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1346, allows the United States to predicate a mail fraud prosecution on a "scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." 3 Waymer contends that section 1346 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. Our review is de novo.

1. Vagueness

Because "honest services" are not defined in the mail fraud statute, Waymer contends that section 1346 is unconstitutionally vague.