Holton v. Shinseki
[…] To establish a right to compensation for a present disability, a veteran must show: "(1) the existence of a present disability; (2) in-service incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury; and (3) a causal relationship between the present disability and the disease or injury incurred or aggravated during service"—the so-called "nexus" requirement. Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed.Cir.2004). Several statutory presumptions operate in connection with sections 1110 and 1131, and the appellants invoke two such provisions in these appeals, 38 U.S.C. § 105(a) and 38 U.S.C. § 1111.

A

Section 105(a) states in relevant part:

An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veteran's own misconduct when the person on whose account benefits are claimed was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease contracted, in active military, naval, or air service, whether on active duty or on authorized leave, unless such injury or disease was a result of the person's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.

By its plain terms, section 105(a) creates a presumption that an injury or disease incurred by a veteran during active service was incurred in the line of duty and not caused by the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
100 cases
  • Crews v. McDonough
    • United States