Rogers v. Ac Humko Corp.
[…] Each sought relief is addressed in turn.

Plaintiff's Relief for Defendant's Retaliation

The twin purposes of the FMLA are to "balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families" and "to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons" in a manner "that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1)-(3) Among the findings prompting the Act was Congress's belief that "there is inadequate job security for employees who have serious health conditions that prevent them from working for temporary periods." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(4).

Under the FMLA, an eligible employee is permitted up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave during any 12-month period due to a "serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).4