Carrillo-Jaime v. Holder
[…] The second element of "theft offense" under § 1101(a)(43)(G) is taking or exercising control over property "without consent." For the reasons that follow, we conclude that this element is not necessarily satisfied by a conviction under § 10801.

Under Cal. Veh.Code § 250, the motor vehicle or motor vehicle part must be obtained "by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud." If, under California law, one can obtain property through theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud, and do so with the valid consent of the owner, then a violation of § 10801 does not satisfy the second element of a § 1101(a)(43)(G) theft offense. We consider these possibilities in turn.

1. Obtaining Property by Theft

Section 250 of the California Vehicle Code, defining a "chop shop," proscribes altering, destroying, etc. "any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft." Neither § 10801 nor § 250 defines "theft," so we take the definition from California's general theft statute, which provides in relevant part: