Carrillo-Jaime v. Holder
[…] Id. § 1101(a)(43)(G). We have defined "theft offense" under § 1101(a)(43)(G) as "[1] a taking of property or an exercise of control over property [2] without consent[3] with the criminal intent to deprive the owner of rights and benefits of ownership, even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent." United States v. Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d 1201, 1205 (9th Cir.2002) (en banc) (quoting Hernandez-Mancilla v. INS, 246 F.3d 1002, 1004 (7th Cir.2001) (bracketed numbers added)), superceded on other grounds by U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 4 (2002). If a violation of § 10801 satisfies these three elements, it constitutes a theft offense under § 1101(a)(43)(G).

Cal. Veh.Code § 10801 provides:

Any person who knowingly and intentionally owns or operates a chop shop is guilty of a public offense and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years, or by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, or by up to one year in the county jail, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment.

Cal. Veh.Code § 250 defines "chop shop" as