People v. Sanchez
[…] (Jackson, at p. 319, fn. 13, 99 S.Ct. 2781.) It is the exclusive function of the trier of fact to assess the credibility of witnesses and draw reasonable inferences from the evidence. (People v. Barnes (1986) 42 Cal.3d 284, 303, 228 Cal.Rptr. 228, 721 P.2d 110; People v. Hale (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 94, 105, 88 Cal.Rptr.2d 904.) The standard of review applies even "when the conviction rests primarily on circumstantial evidence." (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 5 P.3d 68.) Here, the record discloses ample evidence to support the jury's verdict.

Section 10801 states: "Any person who knowingly and intentionally owns or operates a chop shop is guilty of a public offense." Vehicle Code section 250 defines a chop shop as "any building, lot, or other premises where any person has been engaged in altering, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft ... in order to do