Hunter v. Amin
[…] Both statutes, as well as the federal patient-therapist privilege recognized in Jaffee v. Redmond, 518 U.S. 1, 116 S.Ct. 1923, 135 L.Ed.2d 337 (1996), to which Hunter also cites, govern the disclosure of patient-therapist communications after the fact, not the circumstances under which they are made.

Indeed, rather than supporting Hunter's assertion that Bell had a right to speak with Dr. Amin privately, the Act recognizes that communications between a therapist and a patient may take place in the presence of other persons. See 740 ILCS 110/2 (defining "communication" as including "any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient"). The Act then prohibits disclosure of such communications by anyone, not just by the therapist. 740 ILCS 110/3 ("All records and communications shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except as provided in this Act."). In other words, under Illinois law Bell's communications with Dr.