Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Citizens Bank & Trust Co. of Park Ridge, Ill.
[…] In addition Citizens moved to transfer the case to the Northern District of Ohio under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).

The District Court denied Citizens' motion to transfer and granted FDIC's motion to strike the affirmative defenses and counterclaims. Shortly thereafter, the court, on FDIC's motion, entered summary judgment against Citizens, from which it appeals. We affirm the judgment.

I.

Citizens argues that the District Court did not have jurisdiction over this case because 12 U.S.C. § 1819 Fourth, which provides that FDIC may sue and be sued and vests jurisdiction over "(a)ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation (FDIC) shall be a party" in the United States District Court, excepts from that jurisdiction suits to which FDIC is a party in its capacity as receiver of a state bank and which involve only the rights or obligations of creditors and the state bank under state law.