Granfield v. Csx Transp. Inc
[…] FELA regulates the liability of railroad common carriers who engage in interstate or foreign commerce, for injuries sustained by their employees due to the carrier's negligence. Section 1 of the statute states that these interstate railroad carriers will be liable in damages "to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce." 45 U.S.C. § 51. In a FELA liability action by an employee against a railroad carrier, the principle of contributory negligence and diminution of damages applies. 45 U.S.C. § 53. Therefore, if an employee's injuries not only result from the carrier's negligence, but also from his own, the employee's damages "shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee." Id. This principle, however, will not apply if the employee's injury is found to have been contributed to by the carrier's violation of any statute enacted for the safety of its employees. Id..6

"Federal decisional law formulating and applying the concept [of negligence] governs" FELA actions.