Quantum Entertainment v. U.S. Dept. of Interior
[…] See Mark A. Smith, Contracting with Tribes under 25 U.S.C. § 81, 20-APR PROB & PROP. 8, 10 (2006) (describing briefly the genesis and development of the federal government's moral obligation and fiduciary duty to Indian tribes).

In 2000, however, Congress amended Old Section 81 as part of the Indian Tribal Economic Development and Contracts Encouragement Act of 2000. 25 U.S.C. §§ 71, 81, 476. This "amendment" was intended to replace Old Section 81, as the changes to the text where quite substantial. See S. REP. NO. 106-150, at 1, 1999 WL 965424 (1999). The relevant text of 25 U.S.C. § 81 ("New Section 81"), as amended, states that "[n]o agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary." 25 U.S.C. § 81(b).