State v. Jacobs
[…] With one exception, the trial court found the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had committed all of the acts charged in the trial informations. The single exception involved a charge of first-degree theft in which the court found the State had only proven the lesser offense of second-degree theft.

Rather than contest the factual basis for the State's charges, the defendant asserted the defenses of insanity and diminished responsibility. The insanity defense is codified in Iowa Code section 701.4. It provides:

A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is committed the person suffers from such a diseased or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to that act. Insanity need not exist for any specific length of time before or after the commission of the alleged criminal act. If the defense of insanity is raised, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant at the time of the crime suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render the defendant incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the defendant was committing or was incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act.

This statute incorporates the M`Naghten2 standard previously adopted by this court as a common law rule. State v. McVey, 376 N.W.2d 585, 587 (Iowa 1985). The words "right" and "wrong" refer to a legal, not moral, right or wrong. State v. Collins, 305 N.W.2d 434, 436 (Iowa 1981).