Ensminger v. C. I. R.
[…] Ensminger contested the deficiency in the Tax Court where his principal contention was that the North Carolina statute was an unconstitutional invasion of his right to privacy. The Tax Court, while discussing less serious objections to the enforcement of the North Carolina statute, did not address the right to privacy contention. It upheld the assessment of the $128 deficiency, however, and we now affirm.

I.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-184, long in effect in North Carolina, provides:

"If any man and woman, not being married to each other, shall lewdly and lasciviously associate, bed and cohabit together, they shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

In the Commissioner's audit of Ensminger's tax return the North Carolina statute became relevant because § 152(b)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: