State v. Wiseman
[…] Ahitow, 544 N.W.2d 270, 273 (Iowa 1996); see also Iowa Code § 4.4(2) ( ).
We agree with the district court and the court of appeals that the operative terms of section 321J.2(3) are convictions and deferred judgments—not pleas of guilty. In fact, we believe a plea of guilty standing alone is irrelevant on the issue of enhancement until a conviction or deferred judgment is entered. This interpretation does not render the date of the guilty plea meaningless, as Wiseman argues, because the legislature itself has accorded it no legal significance. This is demonstrated by a further reading of section 321J.2(3). Following the language relied on by Wiseman and quoted above, that section provides:
For the purpose of determining if a violation charged is a second, third, or subsequent offense, deferred judgments pursuant to section 907.3 for violations of this section and convictions or the equivalent of deferred judgments for violations in any other states under statutes substantially corresponding to this section shall be counted as previous offenses. The courts shall judicially notice the statutes of other states which define offenses substantially equivalent to the one defined in this section and can therefore be considered corresponding statutes. Each previous violation on which conviction or deferral of judgment was entered prior to the date of the violation charged shall be considered and counted as a separate previous offense.
Iowa Code § 321J.2(3) (emphasis added). Under this section, former guilty pleas are not considered on the issue of enhancement.
This interpretation is consistent with our prior cases, such as State v. Barlow, 242 Iowa 714, 46 N.W.2d 725 (1951).