Mostoufi v. Presto Food Stores, Inc., 92-01138
[…] That paragraph states as follows:

16. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants' improper abandonment of the Abandoned Tank, Plaintiff has been damaged in that the Property has been contaminated with petroleum contamination, the discovery of contamination has reduced the value of Plaintiff's property and also that Plaintiff has been ordered to incur significant costs and expense in rehabilitating the Property.

It is without dispute that appellant grounds his complaint against appellees on the statutory language of section 376.313(3). That section, in its pertinent parts, provides as follows:

[N]othing contained in ss. 376.30-376.319 prohibits any person from bringing a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for all damages resulting from a discharge or other condition of pollution covered by ss. 376.30-376.319.... [I]n any such suit, it is not necessary for such person to plead or prove negligence in any form or manner. Such person need only plead and prove the fact of the prohibited discharge or other pollutive condition and that it has occurred.