Villanueva v. Motor Town, Inc., s. 79-1271
[…] MOTOR TOWN, INC., Wood Acceptance Corporation, and Deluxe Motors Inc., Defendants-Appellees.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit

James O. Latturner, Deputy Director, Legal Assistance Foundation, Chicago, Ill., for plaintiffs-appellants.

Robert A. Filpi, Chicago, Ill., for defendants-appellees.

Before FAIRCHILD, CUDAHY, Circuit Judges, and DUMBAULD, Senior District Judge. *

DUMBAULD, Senior District Judge.

The three cases before us arise under the "truth in lending" act of May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 146, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. The statute's declaration of purpose shows that Congress aimed at assuring "a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit." To accomplish this purpose creditors are required to make certain disclosures, among the most important of which are the dollar cost of the finance charge exacted by the lender and the annual percentage rate applicable to the loan. Mirabal v. GMAC, 537 F.2d 871, 874-75 (C.A. 7, 1976).