Premier Corp. v. Newsom
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The Colorado statute concerning long arm jurisdiction is C.R.S. 13-1-124 (1973), and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person, and, if a natural person his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:

(a) The transaction of any business within this state;