Luchtel v. Hagemann
[…] Luchtel said in her deposition that, given her comments to the police officers, it would have been reasonable for them to believe she was on drugs. Evidence of drug intoxication combined with corroborating evidence can be sufficient to convict for prior possession. See State v. Carter, 77 Wash.App. 8, 888 P.2d 1230, 1233 (1995). There was probable cause to arrest Luchtel for cocaine possession here.

The police officers also had reasonable cause to take Luchtel to the hospital for mental evaluation under Washington's mental health evaluation statute. See Wash. Rev.Code § 71.05.150(4) (2006) (current version at Wash. Rev.Code § 71.05.153(2)). That statute gives police officers the authority to take a person to a hospital for mental evaluation upon “reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent danger...

To continue reading

Request your trial
209 cases
  • Organics v. Cnty. of San Diego
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of California
    • 18 Septiembre 2018