Hanley v. State
[…] These are, generally:

1. An understanding waiver of constitutional rights and privileges,

2. Absence of coercion by threat or promise of leniency,

3. Understanding of consequences of the plea, the range of punishments, and

4. An understanding of the charge, the elements of the offense.

The first two of these "requirements" are not issues in this appeal. Appellant claims that the second two requirements, understanding of the consequences of his plea and understanding of the charge, have not been met.

Such requirements are codified in NRS 174.035(1) which prohibits the court's acceptance of a guilty plea "without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and consequences of the plea."