630 796, 291 153 v. 1981 796 630 796 291 153 State v. Shumway
[…] " * * *."

It also provides: "(5) * * * a person convicted of murder shall be punished by imprisonment for life * * *."

In 1977 the legislature created the crime of "aggravated murder." ORS 163.095 provides:

"As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, 'aggravated murder' means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:

"(1)(a) The defendant committed the murder pursuant to an agreement that he receive money or other thing of value for committing the murder.

"(b) The defendant solicited another to commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of value for committing the murder.

"(c) The defendant committed murder after having been convicted of murder as defined in ORS 163.115.