State v. Osborn
[…] The trial court therefore had for sentencing purposes the arguments of counsel and the oral statement of appellant, the presentence investigation report, the transcript and exhibits from the preliminary hearing, and the § 18-211 examining psychiatrist's report.

The court found the following two aggravating circumstances existed beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) "that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity," I.C. § 19-2515(f)(5), and (2) "that by the murder and the circumstances surrounding its commission, the defendant exhibited utter disregard for human life," I.C. § 19-2515(f)(6).