State v. Lopez, 93-2632
[…] It can be anticipated that the expansion will result in an increase in circuit court appellate decisions. Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.331 provides for en banc consideration by district courts in order to maintain uniformity in court decisions, but the rule is not directed to circuit courts sitting in their appellate capacity. An en banc rule for most circuits may be impractical because of the large number of circuit judges that would be involved.

Interpretation of section 322.01(38), Florida Statutes (1993) was the issue before the county court in disposing of Lopez's motion to dismiss. The statute defines a street or highway as "the entire width between the boundary lines of a way or place if any part of that way or place is open to public use for purposes of vehicular traffic." The circuit court in Palm Beach County reviewed the history of the statute in State v. Berkshire, 42 Fla.Supp.2d 83 (Palm Beach, 15th Cir.Ct.1990). In affirming a defendant's conviction for driving with a suspended license in a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases