U.S. v. Barge Shamrock, 79-1603
[…] The President may act or decline to act. Presumably, once a government cleanup is started it can be delayed at the direction of the President. He could direct a responsible party to become involved. Government action in appropriate circumstances might be terminated prior to completion.
The cause of action for recouping expenses incurred by the government does not fully accrue until the government has completely exercised its option and completed the cleanup operation. Supportive of this logic is 28 U.S.C. § 2416, which provides:
For the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415 (28 U.S.C.S. § 2415), there shall be excluded all periods during which-
(c) facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances ....
See also United States v. Boyd, 520 F.2d 642, 645 (6th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1050, 96 S.Ct. 776, 46 L.Ed.2d 638 (1976).
The Companies correctly contend that the September 12 removal completion date was not argued to the district court as the accrual date for the cause of action.