United States v. Perma Paving Co.
[…] So we turn to the City's contention that the relevant federal statutes do not authorize the award of money damages for the removal of an obstruction illegally caused.

In response to the holding in Willamette Iron Bridge Co. v. Hatch, 125 U.S. 1, 8 S.Ct. 811, 31 L.Ed. 629 (1888) that there was no federal common law prohibiting an obstruction to a navigable stream, Congress moved speedily to pass the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1890, 26 Stat. 426. This was later replaced by the Act of March 3, 1899, 30 Stat. 1121, whose provisions are found in 33 U.S.C. § 401 et seq. Section 10 of the Act of 1899, now 33 U.S.C. § 403, said that "The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited" and also that "it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of * * * the channel of any navigable water of the United States," save on prior recommendation of the Chief of Engineers and authorization by the Secretary of the Army. 33 U.S.C. § 406 makes a violation of the above a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $2,500 nor less than $500, or imprisonment for not exceeding one year, or both.