United States v. Perma Paving Co.
[…] It further provides that "the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of the said sections may be enforced by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to this end may be instituted under the direction of the Attorney General of the United States." 33 U.S.C. § 407 makes it unlawful, inter alia, "to deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be deposited material of any kind in any place on the bank of any navigable water * * * where the same shall be liable to be washed into such navigable water, either by ordinary or high tides, or by storms or floods, or otherwise, whereby navigation shall or may be impeded or obstructed." 33 U.S. C. § 411 makes violation of § 407 a misdemeanor punishable as above provided, and § 413 directs that "The Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • Hines, Inc. v. U.S.
    • United States