Borkowski v. Borkowski
[…] We agree with the defendant's statement of the law and conclude that the trial court improperly considered evidence--all predating the latest modification--relating to the defendant's business income, the plaintiff's investment account and the defendant's retirement account. Accordingly, we reverse.

I

General Statutes § 46b-86 3 governs the modification or termination of an alimony or support order after the date of a dissolution judgment. When, as in this case, the disputed issue is alimony, the applicable provision of the statute is § 46b-86(a), which provides that a final order for alimony may be modified by the trial court "upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party." See Theonnes v. Theonnes, 181 Conn. 111, 113-14, 434 A.2d 343 (1980). Under that statutory provision, the party seeking the modification bears the burden of demonstrating that such a change has occurred. Bunche v. Bunche, 180 Conn. 285, 290, 429 A.2d 874 (1980).