Rubin v. Rubin
[…] Cole, 142 Ill. 19, 26, 31 N.E. 109 (1892); Carnahan v. Carnahan, 143 Mich. 390, 396-97, 107 N.W. 73 (1906); the power of a court to transfer property from one spouse to the other must rest upon an enabling statute. See Connolly v. Connolly, 191 Conn. 468, 476, 464 A.2d 837 (1983); Valante v. Valante, 180 Conn. 528, 532, 429 A.2d 964 (1980); see also Riggers v. Riggers, 81 Idaho 570, 573-74, 347 P.2d 762 (1959); Emery v. Emery, 122 Mont. 201, 224, 200 P.2d 251 (1948). Authority in Connecticut for such a transfer of property is found in General Statutes § 46b-81, which provides in part that "[a]t the time of entering a decree ... dissolving a marriage ... the superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.... In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court ... shall consider the ... needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income."

In Krause v. Krause, 174 Conn. 361, 387 A.2d 548 (1978), this court construed the predecessor of § 46b-81, despite the reference to "the opportunity ... for future acquisition of capital assets," not to permit the consideration of evidence of a "potential inheritance."