Commonwealth of Mass. v. Sebelius
[…] Second, if a state Medicaid agency only “learns of the existence of a liable third party or “benefits become available from a third party after Medicaid has paid the claim, the Medicaid agency must “seek recovery of reimbursement.” 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(B). The Commonwealth relies on the second statute and regulation, arguing they require that it seek and obtain reimbursement directly from CMS when the liable third party is Medicare.5

The defendants argue that several provisions of the federal Medicare statute, particularly 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a), forbid the Commonwealth from recovering reimbursement directly from CMS. With some exceptions not relevant here, “payment for services ... may be made only to providers of services” if filed “in such manner, and by such person or persons as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(1). By regulation, in 42 C.F.R. § 424.33, the Secretary has prescribed that “claims for services of providers” must be [f]iled by the provider.” The Commonwealth argues, and the defendants agree, that it is not a provider.