State v. Brown, 93
[…] The defendant argues (and it is stipulated and the court so finds) that he was never in Perry Township and therefore violated no laws within Perry Township. The defendant argues therefore that the officer was without authority to stop him and that therefore any fruits of this stop cannot be admitted against him. The prosecution argues that the officer did have statutory authority to stop the defendant and, further, even if he did not, suppression is not the remedy permitted by law.

The prosecution cites R.C. 2935.03(E)(2), which states as follows:

"A member of the police force of a township police district * * * may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section [which includes all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • State v. Richard Bostwick
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • February 24, 2000
    ...to this problem is in limiting Kettering v.