State Dept. of Transp. v. McLelland
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Alabama Dept. of Transp. v. LAND ENERGY
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • February 6, 2004
    ...the power of eminent domain is accomplished through the statutorily regulated process of condemnation. See, e.g., State Dep't of Transp. v. McLelland, 639 So.2d 1370 (Ala.1994). Section 18-1A-32(a), Ala.Code 1975, "(a) If property is to be acquired by a condemnor through the exercise of its......
  • Ex parte Prudential Ins. Co. of America
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • August 21, 1998
    ...(citations omitted); see also Ex parte New England Mutual Life Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 952 (Ala.1995), and State Dep't of Transportation v.