Ex parte Prudential Ins. Co. of America
[…] Rule 58(a), Ala.R.Civ.P.

The following comments were made at a hearing on August 19, 1997:

"THE COURT: Basically you concede your motion [to dismiss or to transfer] is a forum non conveniens [motion]?
"[Attorney for Prudential]: Yes, sir.
"THE COURT: I'm going to deny that. Move to the next one. I deny that. Send me an order."

The attorneys for the intervenors drafted and sent to the trial court a proposed order denying the motion, but nothing in the record indicates that the trial court rendered or entered an order in compliance with Rule 58(a) or (c). Therefore, we must assume that no order on Prudential's motion has been entered.

Alabama Code 1975, § 6-5-430, provides, in pertinent part:

"[T]he courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon [a] claim originating outside this state [the claims of Raymond and Yelen originated outside the State of Alabama]; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice."

(Emphasis added.)

Yelen is a resident of New Jersey.