Melfi v. Mount Sinai Hosp.
[…] (Darcy v Presbyterian Hosp. in City of N.Y., 202 N.Y. 259 [1911]; Estate of Scheuer v City of New York, 10 AD3d 272, 274-275 [1st Dept 2004], lv denied 6 NY3d 708 [2006]; Booth v Huff, 273 AD2d 576 [3d Dept 2000]; Lott v State of New York, 32 Misc 2d 296, 297 [Ct Cl 1962].)

Actions against HHC are governed by McKinney's Unconsolidated Laws of NY § 7401 (2) (New York City Health and Hospitals Corporation Act § 20 [2], added by L 1969, ch 1016, § 1, as amended) which, in relevant part, provides that such action may not be commenced

"unless a notice of intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the tort occurred and the injuries or damage, were sustained ... shall have been filed with a director or officer of the corporation within ninety days after such cause of action shall have accrued."

HHC argues that the motion court erred because the plaintiff's notice was untimely.