640 Broadway Renaissance Co. v. Rossiter
[…] "It is well settled law that lease provisions permitting recovery of attorneys' fees, such as those at issue here, are among those provisions that carry over into a statutory tenancy" (see, e.g., Feierstein v. Moser, 124 Misc.2d 369, 371, 477 N.Y.S.2d 545; Deary v. Keith, 68 Misc.2d 110, 326 N.Y.S.2d 823; see also, Barrow Realty Corp. v. Village Brewery Rest., 272 App.Div. 262, 70 N.Y.S.2d 545). If the lease provisions carry over into a statutory tenancy, the reciprocity provision of Real Property Law § 234 travels with them.

Real Property Law § 234 provides that a tenant may recover attorney's fees if he prevails in "any action * * * commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease" (emphasis supplied).