State for a Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Prosequendum Re Nam, Application of, 8774
[…] That has been done.
As we understand petitioner's memorandum, two points are raised: First, petitioner contends that since the order of contempt refers only to § 710-1077(1)(a) and does not recite that the court is treating the offense as a petty misdemeanor under § 710-1077(3) that, therefore, petitioner was held guilty of committing a misdemeanor (rather than a petty misdemeanor) and that the court, accordingly, could not proceed summarily against him.
We find this contention without merit. Under § 701-107(4), it is provided:
A crime is a petty misdemeanor if it is so designated in this Code or in a statute other than this Code enacted of subsequent thereto, or if it is defined by a statute other than this Code which provides that persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term of which the maximum is less than one year.
Section 706-663 provides:
A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one year in the case of a misdemeanor or thirty days in the case of a petty misdemeanor.
The sentence of 24 hours imprisonment is apposite in the case of a conviction for a petty misdemeanor.