State for a Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Prosequendum Re Nam, Application of, 8774
[…] Section 706-663 provides:
A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed one year in the case of a misdemeanor or thirty days in the case of a petty misdemeanor.
The sentence of 24 hours imprisonment is apposite in the case of a conviction for a petty misdemeanor.
Section 710-1077 in pertinent part provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt of court if:
(a) He recklessly engages in disorderly or contemptuous behavior, committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceeding or impair the respect due to its authority;
....
(3) The court may treat the commission of an offense under subsection (1) as a petty misdemeanor, in which case:
(a) If the offense was committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or under...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Evans v. Takao
... ... the First Circuit, State of Hawaii, and ... Prosecuting Attorney, State ... 1. A writ of mandamus and/or prohibition is an ... HRS § 710-1077(3)(a) (1985); see also In re Nam, 65 Haw. 119, 648 P.2d 1101 (1982). Other ... ...
-