Lockwood v. Professional Wheelchair Transp., Inc., 12780
[…] (Citation omitted.) Boehm v. Kish, 201 Conn. 385, 389, 517 A.2d 624 (1986). In deciding a motion for a directed verdict, a court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 388, 517 A.2d 624.

At the close of evidence, sufficient facts existed to allow a jury to find that Lockwood was discharged from his employment with Professional Ambulance because he refused to pay the $1000. A finding of these facts by the jury would support the conclusion that Professional Ambulance terminated Lockwood in violation of public policy as set forth in § 31-73.

Section 31-73(b) provides that "[n]o employer ... acting by himself or by his agent, shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any ... sum of money or contribution from any person ... upon the representation or the understanding that such ... sum of money ... is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment...." The language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. It prohibits an employer from demanding any sum of money from an individual as a requirement of employment or as a requirement for continued employment.