United States v. Mitchell-Hunter
[…] United States v. Rodríguez–Durán, 507 F.3d 749, 768 (1st Cir.2007).

A. The MDLEA

Finding that drug trafficking at sea was a “serious international problem ... present[ing] a specific threat to the security and societal well-being of the United States,” 46 U.S.C. § 70501, Congress, via the MDLEA, made it unlawful to “knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board ... a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(a), which applies “even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(b).3

Among other categories of vessels, a “vessel without nationality” is “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A).