Overstreet v. Norden Laboratories, Inc., 79-3556
[…] verdict of $40,500.00 in favor of Dr. Overstreet.

The verdict form allowed the jury to award a judgment against Norden without stating which warranty was breached, consequently we cannot determine under which theory appellant's liability was imposed. We find these jury instructions were erroneous. Because the instructions were erroneous and, for the reasons set forth below, we reverse the trial court's judgment and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

A. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

The implied warranty of merchantability as set forth in the Ky.Rev.Stat. § 355.2-314 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Unless excluded or modified (KRS 355.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind...."

To be merchantable, goods must, inter alia, "be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Ky.Rev.Stat. § 355.2-314(2)(c).

The implied warranty of merchantability arises by operation of law. As such, it does not require reliance as an element of a purchaser's recovery.