BJM Insulation & Const., Inc. v. Evans
[…] Defendant denied the allegations of breach and asserted, in defense, that plaintiff had violated the Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 to -20, and the Door-to-Door Home Repair Sales Act, N.J.S.A. 17:16C-95 to -103. After a period for discovery, defendant moved for summary judgment. The motion was granted and the complaint was dismissed with prejudice in an order noting that plaintiff had been found to be in violation of the statutes cited by defendant. The motion for counsel fees and costs was made subsequently.

N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.

Defendant argues on appeal that an award of attorneys' fees is mandated by the statute in favor of a party who has established a violation of the Consumer Fraud Act.