Luminant Generation Co. v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory Background

An “experiment in cooperative federalism,” Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1083 (D.C.Cir.2001), the CAA “establishes a comprehensive program for controlling and improving the nation's air quality through state and federal regulation.” BCCA Appeal Group v. EPA, 355 F.3d 817, 821–22 (5th Cir.2003). The Act assigns responsibility to the EPA for identifying air pollutants and establishing National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS). 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408–7409. The states, by contrast, bear “the primary responsibility” for implementing those standards. BCCA Appeal Group, 355 F.3d at 822; see also § 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within [its] entire geographic area.”); § 7401(a)(3) ([A]ir pollution prevention ... is the primary responsibility of States and local governments.”).