Ford v. Hous. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Stokes v. BWXT Pantex, LLC, 424 Fed.Appx. 324, 326 (5th Cir.2011), citing 29 U.S.C. § 260. The employer bears the burden of demonstrating that it acted in good faith to escape mandatory liquidated damages under the statute. Perez v. Guardian Equity Management, LLC, 2011 WL 2672431, at *9 (S.D.Tex. July 7, 2011), citing Singer v. City of Waco, Tex., 324 F.3d 813, 821 (5th Cir.2003), and Stokes v. BWXT Pantex, LLC, 424 Fed.Appx. at 326.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) requires that the employer “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions of employment maintained by him.” As summarized in Lynch v. Jet Center of Dallas, LLC, Civ. A. No. 3:05–CV–2229–L, 2007 WL 211101, *5 (N.D.Tex. Jan. 26, 2007),