Syva Co. v. US
[…] See e.g., Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. United States, 6 CIT 164, 165, 571 F.Supp. 1265, 1266-67 (1983); Feudor, Inc. v. United States, 79 Cust.Ct. 179, 181, C.R.D. 77-13, 442 F.Supp. 544, 546 (1977) (on a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, it is inappropriate to resolve an inquiry addressed to the merits of the action).

The government's motion to dismiss is premised on the failure of plaintiff to satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2637(a) (1982), which sets forth that an action may be commenced in this court only if "all liquidated duties, charges, or exactions have been paid at the time the action is commenced." It is well settled that this court's jurisdiction to entertain a challenge such as plaintiff's (under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a)) is conditioned upon the payment of liquidated duties, charges, and exactions. United States v.