Syva Co. v. US
[…] Pub.L. 98-573, Title II, § 210(a), 98 Stat. 2977 (1984).

As the liquidated duties were paid more than one year after liquidation, interest had accrued. The Court will first dispose of defendant's argument that plaintiff failed to pay all liquidated duties. The government asserts that plaintiff's failure to pay the accrued interest results in an outstanding duty balance as a result of applying 19 C.F.R. § 24.3a(c)(4), which provides:

In the case of any late payment, the payment received will first be applied to the interest charge on the delinquent principal amount and then to payment of the delinquent principal amount.

Yet, this regulation was published in the Federal Register on October 1, 1986 and its effective date is October 31, 1986. 51 Fed.