Harchar v. United States (In re Harchar)
[…] Contrary to Harchar's contention, nothing in these provisions prohibits the IRS from manually processing her refund. This is not a case where the IRS sought to unilaterally vary the plan's payment terms; it is a case where the IRS halted automatic payment of the refund to consider its rights and responsibilities with regard to the Harchars' bankruptcy, and then filed a motion for relief in the bankruptcy court, as it was expressly permitted to do. 11 U.S.C. § 1329 (“At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to—(1) increase or reduce the amount of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Windstream Holdings, Inc. v. Charter Commc'ns Inc. (In re Windstream Holdings, Inc.)
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Southern District of New York
    • April 8, 2021