Davis v. Helbling (In re Davis)
[…] Davis then objected to her own plan, preserving the disposable income issue for appellate review. See Lindsey v. Pinnacle Nat'l Bank (In re Lindsey ), 726 F.3d 857, 860 (6th Cir. 2013) (noting that a debtor can "appeal a confirmed plan with which [s]he disagrees"). The bankruptcy court confirmed the amended plan over Davis's objection. Davis then obtained a certification from the bankruptcy court authorizing a direct appeal to this court. This appeal followed.

II.

We begin with the legal background. Section 1325(b)(1) of the Code provides that, upon objection, a bankruptcy plan cannot be approved "unless ... [it] provides that all of the debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period ... will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1)(B). Section 1325(b)(2) defines "disposable income" as the debtor's "current monthly income ... less amounts reasonably necessary to be expended ... for the maintenance or support of the debtor." Id. § 1325(b)(2)(A)(i).