Viegas v. Shinseki
[…] II. Discussion

We have jurisdiction over appeals from the Veterans Court under 38 U.S.C. § 7292. Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law, subject to de novo review. Chandler v. Shinseki, 676 F.3d 1045, 1047 (Fed.Cir.2012); Boggs v. Peake, 520 F.3d 1330, 1334 (Fed.Cir.2008).

Pursuant to section 1151, a veteran who sustains a “qualifying additional disability” as a result of VA medical treatment or hospital care is entitled to benefits “in the same manner as if such additional disability ... were service-connected.” 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a); see Roberson v. Shinseki, 607 F.3d 809, 813 (Fed.Cir.2010). In relevant part, section 1151 provides:

(a) Compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter 13 of this title shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability or a qualifying death of a veteran in the same manner as if such additional disability or death were service–connected. For purposes of this section, a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct and—

(1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility as defined in section 1701(3)(A) of this title, and the proximate cause of the disability or death was—

(A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination; or

(B) an event not reasonably foreseeable[.]

38 U.S.C. § 1151 (emphasis added).

Section 1151 delineates three prerequisites for obtaining disability compensation. First, a putative claimant must incur a “qualifying additional disability” that was not the result of his own “willful misconduct.” Id. § 1151(a).1 Second, that disability must have been “caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran” by the VA or in a VA facility. Id. § 1151(a)(1). Finally, the “proximate cause” of the veteran's disability must be “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the [VA],” or “an event not reasonably foreseeable.” Id. §§ 1151(a)(1)(A), 1151(a)(1)(B).