DeMarrias v. US, Civ. No. 88-1018.
[…] Easton and to award costs for the retaking of her deposition. Defendant United States resists the motion.

At the deposition, the United States based its position that Dr. Easton could not testify on 18 U.S.C. §§ 203 and 205 and 38 C.F.R. § 0.735-22(a). Section 203 of Title 18 sets forth the offenses of extortion and bribery by federal employees and is designed to prevent government corruption. Section 203 simply is not applicable to this situation. See United States v. Adams, 115 F.Supp. 731 (D.N.D.1953), appeal dismissed, 209 F.2d 954 (8th Cir.1954).

Section 205 of Title 18 is also of limited applicability to Dr. Easton in this case. In relevant part, § 205 states:

Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States ... in any agency of the United States, ... otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties —(1) ... receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest ... in consideration of assistance in the prosecution of a claim against the United States is guilty of a federal criminal offense.

In enacting § 205, Congress intended to prevent federal employees from using private government information to assist persons who have claims against the United States. See United States v. 679.19 Acres of Land, 113 F.Supp. 590 (D.N.D.1953). Section 205 also is designed to protect the integrity of the government and promote high ethical standards. Athridge v. Quigg, 655 F.Supp. 779, 781 (D.D.C.1987).

This Court can find no cases where an individual who works part-time for a governmental agency has been found to have violated § 205 by testifying in a case against the United States. Indeed, § 205 expressly states that "nothing herein prevents an officer or employee from giving testimony under oath ..." Certainly, § 205 is somewhat cryptic and there is virtually no authority to guide this Court in applying § 205 to this case. Nonetheless, it is clear that the purposes of § 205 are not disserved by permitting Dr.