State, Dept. of Revenue on Behalf of Marshall v. Smith, 97-04100
[…] See § 61.30, Fla. Stat. (1995). Marshall contends that section 61.30(11), Florida Statutes (1995), provides for the type of circumstance that would allow the trial court to deviate from the child support guidelines. She asserts that there is no provision to allow a court to deviate more than five percent based on support for children of the existing marriage. See § 61.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995). We disagree. Section 61.30(11)(k), Florida Statutes (1995), states that the trial court may adjust the minimum child support award based upon, "Any other adjustment which is needed to achieve an equitable result which may include, but not be limited to, a reasonable and necessary existing expense or debt."

In Flanagan v. Flanagan, 673 So.2d 894 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996), the husband filed a petition to modify the amount of child support the wife was required to pay. Before the parties met, the wife had a child, and it was stipulated that the husband was not the biological father of the child.